Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea pedicellata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea pedicellata
Species Authority: (Brandis) Symington
Synonym(s):
Hopea griffithii Kurz var. pedicellata Brandis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A tree found in mixed dipterocarp forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is contained within productive and protected forests in Peninsular Malaysia.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Hopea pedicellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31764A9658628. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided