Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vatica cuspidata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Vatica cuspidata
Species Authority: (Ridley) Symington
Synonym(s):
Synaptea cuspidata Ridl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Not Threatened (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A tree that occurs locally in Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inland ridges and coastal hills.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Vatica cuspidata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided