Shorea maxima 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea maxima
Species Authority: (King) Sym.
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Meranti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A relatively small tree that is scattered on hills and undulating land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The timber is used as yellow meranti, but its export has been banned.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea maxima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31436A9634594. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided