Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rubiales Rubiaceae

Scientific Name: Gardenia mannii
Species Authority: St. John & Kuykend.
Common Name(s):
English Mann's Gardenia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered subpopulations along the length of the Koolau Mts, from Kaunala Gulch and Kaunala-Waimea Ridge to Palolo, and in the Waianae Mts, ranging from Haleauau Valley to Kaluaa Gulch on Oahu.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of subpopulations has steadily decreased. Of the remaining 27 subpopulations, the large majority consist of fewer than five plants and the total number of individuals is thought not to exceed 100.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats come from feral pigs and invasive plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Gardenia mannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31365A9622131. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided