Gomortega keule 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Gomortegaceae

Scientific Name: Gomortega keule
Species Authority: (Molina) Baill.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Keule, Queule
Lucuma keule Molina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): González, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A species of taxonomic interest, belonging to an ancient monotypic family. It is known from a very restricted distribution in the Coastal Cordillera of central Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Biobío, Maule)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurring in forest on the south-facing slopes of humid ravines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The subpopulations are unprotected and under threat from logging and forest management activities, fire and agricultural encroachment.

Citation: González, M. 1998. Gomortega keule. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31357A9628984. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided