Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea farreri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea farreri C.N.Page & Rushforth
Common Name(s):
English Farrer's Spruce
Synonym(s):
Picea brachytyla (Franch.) E.Pritz. var. farreri (C.N.Page & Rushforth) Eckenwalder
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been treated as a variety of Picea brachytyla (Eckenwalder 2009) but is retained as a distinct species for the IUCN Red List (following Farjon 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
Justification:
The type population on the Fen Shui Ling was described as small in both 1920 and 1937 and appears restricted to limestone at low elevation. Information is not available about the size or status of subpopulations in adjacent China but it appears likely that they are small. There has been extensive logging in this area but its impact on this species is uncertain. In the absence of better information, Picea farreri is conservatively assessed as Vulnerable under D2 as the impacts of logging could well push this species into the Critically Endangered category within a short time.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:China, W Yunnan (Gaoligong Shan, Salween River); Myanmar [Burma] (Fen Shui Ling [valley & pass]). The distribution of this species along the border between Myanmar and China is incompletely known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:2-3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:On the Fen Shui Ling pass between Burma and China it occurs on the west side at circa 2,400—2,700 m a.s.l. on calcareous soils.  Subpopulations in China are reported as small and scattered along the range between China and Myanmar north of Tengchong.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In its type locality, this species occurs in the mountains at elevations between 2,400 m and 2,700 m a.s.l., on limestone. The climate is cool and wet, with heavy monsoon rains. It forms small stands of pure spruce in usually open forest, with undergrowth of bamboo and juniper. A little higher occur Larix sp., Pinus cf. armandii and Tsuga dumosa, but at lower elevations broad-leaved rainforest prevails, adding to the ecological isolation of Picea farreri (Page and Rushforth 1980).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Farrer's Spruce may be used locally for construction timber. Reginald Farrer introduced its seed to England, where it was planted in several arboreta and private parks. The resulting trees were believed to have been lost until a tree at Exbury Gardens in Hampshire, England was identified in 1979 by Chris Page and Keith Rushforth as having grown from seed under Farrer's collection number 1435, the same as the holotype specimen at the Herbarium of the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh (E).  New plants were introduced in Scotland from sources in Yunnan, China recently, but this species remains extremely rare in cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This very rare and localized spruce was, until quite recently, only known from a high mountain valley in Myanmar [Burma] leading up to a pass crossing into the Shweli (Salween) drainage north of Tengchong, in Yunnan, China. It was then also found on the Chinese side of the border, so now two or perhaps three subpopulations are known to exist.  In many parts of the mountain range forming the border extensive logging occurred on the Chinese side prior to the introduction of a logging ban in 1997. Conifers were one of the main trees exploited but the impact on this species is uncertain due to our poor knowledge of its distribution in this area.The status of the Myanmar population(s) is also uncertain although it is known that there has been extensive logging on that side of the border.  Again, the impact of logging remains uncertain as no foreign botanists have visited this remote valley since the 1930s.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely that some subpopulations/ stands occur with in the Gaoligong Shan protected areas. Further field work on both sides of the border are required to establish its distribution, population size and status.

Citation: Zhang, D, Rushforth, K. & Katsuki, T. 2013. Picea farreri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T31331A2804895. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided