Alstonia spatulata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Alstonia spatulata
Species Authority: Blume
Common Name(s):
English Hard Milkwood, Siamese Balsa
Alstonia spathulata Blume [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sidiyasa, K.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Sidiyasa, K. 1998. Alstonia spatulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31318A9625083. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided