Eusideroxylon zwageri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Eusideroxylon zwageri
Species Authority: Teysm. & Binnend.
Common Name(s):
English Billian, Borneo Ironwood
French Bois De Fer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Belian or ironwood is one of the most renowned timbers of Borneo, the decline of which was first noted in 1955. Population reduction has been noted in the following regions: Kalimantan, Sumatra, Sabah, Sarawak and the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally a species of lowland primary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation and shifting agriculture. Sabah and Kalimantan continue to export the timber. Regeneration in logged-over forests is limited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Indonesia has banned the export of belian and Sarawak has placed restrictions on export. So far the species is only planted on a small scale because the supply of seeds and seedlings is inadequate.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Eusideroxylon zwageri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31316A9624725. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided