Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Pericopsis mooniana
Species Authority: (Thw.) Thw.
Common Name(s):
English Nandu Wood, Nedun Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Very few stands remain in Sulawesi, it is thought to be almost extinct in Sabah, and it is considered to be rare or vulnerable in Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sri Lanka. In Papua New Guinea, this species is restricted to the heavily logged Oriomo River in the Western Province, where it is possibly now extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Micronesia, Federated States of ; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A fairly large tree mainly found scattered within coastal forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been heavily exploited for its beautiful timber, which is in great demand and realises high prices. Supplies are limited and trade and export are minimal. It is threatened further by poor natural regeneration and lack of replanting.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Pericopsis mooniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31312A9623986. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided