Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Sambucus tigranii
Species Authority: Troitsky
Common Name(s):
English Tigran's Elder

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Firsov, G.A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the resort of Arzni, Mt Aragaz, and the Ervard Ravine, Armenia.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub reaching 3 m in height, restricted to dry, stony slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Firsov, G.A. 1998. Sambucus tigranii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31304A9622497. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided