Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia sargentiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia sargentiana
Species Authority: Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Synonym(s):
Magnolia conspicua subspecies emarginata Finet & Gagnep.
Magnolia denudata subspecies emarginata (Finet & Gagnep.) Pamp.
Magnolia emarginata (Finet & Gagnep.) W.C.Cheng
Magnolia sargentiana subspecies robusta Rehder & E.H.Wilson
Yulania sargentiana (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) D.L.Fu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): Global Tree Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
Magnolia sargentiana was previously classified as Endangered however further survey work has revealed extensive and protected populations in southern Sichuan of at least 20,000 individuals. It is threatened by habitat clearance and exploited for medicinal use which is a threat to the remaining forest habitat, with an area of occupancy of 860 km2. The areas where the extensive populations occur are protected within reserves.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia sargentiana is endemic to China where it has a wide but very fragmented distribution in Sichuan and Yunnan. The total area of mixed forest habitat and area of occupancy of this species are estimated at 860 km2.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was thought that only around 40-50 trees of Magnolia sargentiana remained in Yunnan but Global Trees Campaign field surveys in April 2006 recorded 12 sites with a total population estimated at about 20,000. A Sichuan University/University of British Columbia Botanic Garden team recorded extensive and protected populations in two of four main reserves in the Dafengding region of southern Sichuan covering at least 60,000 ha of mixed evergreen/deciduous forest, during fieldwork in September 2006. Peripheral areas covering approximately a further 20,000 ha have generally good protection and regeneration.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia sargentiana trees grow between 8 to 25 metres tall in evergreen and deciduous mixed forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The bark of Magnolia sargentiana trees is used in traditional medicines. The wood is also utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Magnolia sargentiana is threatened by forest clearance to make way for Gastrodia planting, cutting for wood and gathering of its bark for use in traditional medicines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation actions proposed for Magnolia sargentiana however peripheral areas covering a large proportion of its distribution have good protection and regeneration. This species is absent from ex situ collections.

Citation: Global Tree Specialist Group 2014. Magnolia sargentiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided