Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Brotomys voratus
Species Authority: Miller, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Edible Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct. This species went extinct soon after European arrival. This species is also known from relatively recent fossil remains, some of which have been dated to the modern historical era.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from Hispaniola. The only report of this species is from Gonzalo Fernandez de Oviedo y Valdez who lived on the island from 1536 to 1546 and documented an animal called the Mohuy that matches the description of living spiny rats.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Driven to extinction by introduced rats. Was hunted by Arawak Indians prior to European arrival.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Brotomys voratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3121A9613434. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided