Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hopea erosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Hopea erosa
Species Authority: (Bedd.) Slooten
Synonym(s):
Balanocarpus erosa Bedd.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d+2d, B1+2e, C1, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Conifer Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from very few scattered records at the southern end of the Western Ghats.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is confined to lowland evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Conifer Specialist Group. 1998. Hopea erosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31168A9610453. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided