Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachypodium namaquanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA GENTIANALES APOCYNACEAE

Scientific Name: Pachypodium namaquanum
Species Authority: (Wyley ex Harv.) Welw.
Common Name(s):
English Elephant's Trunk

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found along both sides of the lower Orange River Valley from the Tantalite Valley and Pella mountain range in the east to the Richtersveld, Huib-Hoch and Huns Mountains in the west. It has been recorded from more than 50 localities within an extent of occurrence of approximately 15,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulations on the Namibian side of the Orange River are inaccessible and therefore generally secure. They are fairly large, with an average density of between 625 and 1,100 individuals per hectare. Similar densities, with a range of ages, are also found on Pella Mt.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A spiny succulent tree recorded in karroid shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been subjected to much illegal collecting, especially in the Richtersveld, as plants are highly sought-after on both the domestic and international markets. There are further threats from mining activities in Namibia and intense grazing and trampling of the surrounding vegetation by domestic livestock in the Richtersveld. There are also low levels of recruitment in the latter subpopulation, apparently because of insect parasitism of the seeds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Artificially propagated plants are now widely available and the demand for wild-collected plants has effectively been reduced. Richtersveld subpopulation is contained within a national park and provincial nature reserve. The species is also protected by law in both South Africa and Namibia and it is listed in CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. et al. 1998. Pachypodium namaquanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided