Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pouteria danikeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES SAPOTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pouteria danikeri
Species Authority: (Aubrév.) ined.
Synonym(s):
Planchonella daenikeri Aubrév. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jaffré, T. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in a few localities from the north and south, including sites on the lower slopes of Massif Tiebaghi and Mt Kaala. The genus has been transferred to Pouteria.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been collected from forest on serpentine.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Jaffré, T. et al. 1998. Pouteria danikeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided