Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pouteria contermina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA EBENALES SAPOTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pouteria contermina
Species Authority: (Pierre ex Dubard) Baehni
Synonym(s):
Planchonella contermina Pierre ex Dubard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jaffré, T. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The genus is no longer considered valid according to Pennington.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Jaffré, T. et al. 1998. Pouteria contermina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided