Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Aloaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe khamiesensis
Species Authority: Pillans
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Aloe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A single-stemmed aloe with a fairly restricted distribution in the mountainous areas of Namaqualand and from near Calvinia.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At some localities, the number of plants have declined markedly.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unscrupulous collection. However, it is not clear what affect this has had on the overall population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 1998. Aloe khamiesensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31015A9600508. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided