Araucaria luxurians 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Araucaria luxurians
Species Authority: (Brongn. & Gris) de Laub.
Common Name(s):
French Sapin de Noël
Araucaria cookii R.Br. ex Lindl. subspecies luxurians Brongn. & Gris
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-04
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Jaffré, T. & Lowry, P.
All subpopulations are small and severely fragmented. More than 50% of the total population is within small subpopulations and the majority of locations are more than 50 km apart, making genetic exchange or recolonization unlikely. The extent of occurrence is considerably less than 5,000 km2 and the area of occupancy is also likely to be well under 500 km2, and there is continuing decline in all parameters with some probably complete loss of certain subpopulations. Subpopulations located in mining areas will disappear in the near future either as a direct result of mining, activities associated with mining (road building, spoil dumping) or an increase in fires. Coastal sites are threatened by erosion, the expansion of settlements and may also be susceptible to sea level rises. No subpopulations are within protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (EN)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Small subpopulations are confined to fewer than ten locations in the central and southern part of the island with an isolated, disjunct subpopulation on the Ile d'Art. Has been recorded from near sea level up to 1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
New Caledonia
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 44
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4081
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 9
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are extimated to be less than 2,500 mature individuals with no subpopulation containing more than 250.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 2499 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to ultramafic soils along the coast and in inland areas. Usually found in humid evergreen forest, often on cliffs, along streams and on steep slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None of the populations are protected and in places, e.g., in Plum they are seriously threatened by fire and erosion. Mining and the increasing settlement in other locations are also concerns.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Araucaria luxurians. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T30985A9587850. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided