Araucaria laubenfelsii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Araucaria laubenfelsii
Species Authority: Corbasson
Common Name(s):
French Ouaoué
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-03
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Jaffré, T. & Lowry, P.
Some small, northern subpopulations and locations (Mt Kaala and Canala) may have been affected by mining and its associated activities. The main southern subpopulations are generally healthy and regenerating well. An increase in the frequency of fires in the southern areas and a re-evaluation of the northern populations could lead to a listing of either Endangered or Vulnerable, under Criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) (which it almost meets at present).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Araucaria laubenfelsii is concentrated in the southern ultramafic massifs of the Grand Terre at 400 to 1,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
New Caledonia
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 330
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4435
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 10
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively uncommon and confined to a limited number of locations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found as an emergent in lower to middle-montane forest or as smaller trees in "maquis minier". Restricted to ultramafic substrates derived from serpentine or peridotite, or on lateritic soil at lower elevations. In some areas it is associated with Araucaria montana and A. biramulata.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Open cast mining and its associated activities (road building, spoil dumping) may have effected subpopulations in Mt Kaala and those in the Canala area. In the southern parts of its range, where the majority of subpopulations and locations are, fires and the associated increased fragmentation pose the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the southern subpopulations are within protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Araucaria laubenfelsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T30984A9587468. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided