Quercus oglethorpensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus oglethorpensis
Species Authority: W.H.Duncan
Common Name(s):
English Oglethorpe Oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Duncan, W.H. 1940. A new species of oak from Georgia. American Midland Naturalist 24: 755.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a small area in the piedmont of north-east Georgia, neighbouring western South Carolina and also from a disjunct population in Mississippi.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In total, approximately 1,000 individuals, covering an area of occupancy less than 150 km², are estimated to exist. A survey in 1985 failed to locate 11% of the previously known sites.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The most common habitats are roadsides and old fence rows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Poor seed viability and chestnut blight are also reported.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus oglethorpensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30956A9595574. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided