Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus arkansana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES FAGACEAE

Scientific Name: Quercus arkansana
Species Authority: Sarg.
Common Name(s):
English Arkansas Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fewer than five localities of this woodland species are known to exist.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations are thought to be declining because of habitat destruction, mainly through grazing and conversion to farmland.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al. 1998. Quercus arkansana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided