Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteralyxia kauaiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Gentianales Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Pteralyxia kauaiensis
Species Authority: Caum
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Pteralyxia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from nine subpopulations, consisting of between 500 and 1,000 individuals in total.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on slopes and ridges in various lowland moist forest types.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat continues to be degraded by feral goats, pigs and invasive plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Pteralyxia kauaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30952A9595215. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided