Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Neraudia ovata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Urticaceae

Scientific Name: Neraudia ovata
Species Authority: Gaud.
Common Name(s):
English Big Island Ma'Oloa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally occurring from North Kona to Kau on Hawaii, this species is now known from two subpopulations on privately owned land in Kaloko and a US Army training area at Pohakuloa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The two known subpopulations have only five and six individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dry forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are persistent threats from browsing and habitat damage by feral goats and sheep, and invasions of introduced plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is classified as endangered on the US Federal Register.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Neraudia ovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30945A9594690. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided