Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Kokia kauaiensis
Species Authority: (Rock) O. Deg. & Duvel
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Koki'O

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: At one time this species was known only from a single tree in Koaloha Canyon. It is now the most numerous member of the genus. At present six subpopulations are known in Paaiki, Kuia, Mahanaloa, Kalalau, Pohakuao and Koaie Valleys in the west of Kauai. All of these are on state land.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Estimates of the total population size range from 105 to 145, the largest containing no more than 50 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Invasive plants and the activities of feral goats, deer and rats are the major threats to remaining populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Kokia kauaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30934A9593903. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided