Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hibiscus clayi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscus clayi
Species Authority: O.& I. Deg.
Common Name(s):
English Clay's Hibiscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Kauai where it has been recorded from a number of location in the Nounou Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A group of four trees appears to be the only remaining population.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurring as a shrub or tree in dry forest up to 350 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The damage caused by cattle was realised in 1928 when the species was first brought into cultivation. That threat has been removed but the habitat continues to be steadily degraded by the spread of invasive plants, by feral pigs and potentially recreational activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A small number of individuals have been planted to augment the population in the wild. The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Hibiscus clayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30931A9593655. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided