Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscadelphus distans
Species Authority: Bishop & Herbst
Common Name(s):
English Hau Kuahiwi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurring as a shrub or small tree, the species is known from a single population on the bluff above Koaie Stream in Waimea Canyon on Kauai. The genus is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and is known from species which are either Extinct or Critically Endangered.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fewer than 20 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry forest patch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Hibiscadelphus distans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30930A9593587. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided