Map_thumbnail_large_font

Goetzea elegans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Solanales Goetzeaceae

Scientific Name: Goetzea elegans
Species Authority: Wydler
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Goetzea, Matabuey, Mata Buey
Spanish Manzanilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Recorded from eight populations of between 100 and 125 individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small understory tree of limestone forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trees are unprotected and experiencing various pressures. Road widening destroyed six individuals, which have since been replaced by numerous root suckers. Construction of a hotel complex, pipe-laying and predation of flowers are amongst the major concerns.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Goetzea elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30928A9593437. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided