Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clermontia drepanomorpha 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Campanulales Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Clermontia drepanomorpha
Species Authority: Rock
Common Name(s):
English Kohala Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Restricted to the Kohala Mountains on the island of Hawaii. The total population of C. drepanomorpha is less than 250 mature individuals. Several subpopulations have been recorded with no subpopulation consisting of more than 50 mature individuals. Threats to this species include feral pigs, alien plants and human disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Kohala Mountains on the island of Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population of C. drepanomorpha is less than 250 mature individuals. Several subpopulations have been recorded with no subpopulation consisting of more than 50 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial or epiphytic tree of wet forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats come from human disturbance, invasive plants, feral pigs, deer and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is classified as endangered by the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia drepanomorpha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T30912A9587760. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided