Buxus vahlii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Buxaceae

Scientific Name: Buxus vahlii
Species Authority: Baill.
Common Name(s):
English Vahl's Boxwood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c, C2ab, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Reports of the species occurring on St Croix in the US Virgin Islands date to the 1700s and the occurrence in Jamaica is also doubtful. In Puerto Rico, there are two locations: the nuclear power plant site at Rincon and Hato Tejas, Bayamon, consisting of 16 and 12 plants respectively. The Hato Tejas population was larger but was partially destroyed by limestone mining in the 1980s.
Countries occurrence:
Jamaica; Puerto Rico
Regionally extinct:
Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub or tree of coastal limestone hills, restricted to forested ledges and ravines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The remaining individuals are threatened with development of a coal-fueled power plant, further mining and industrial or commercial developments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed by the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Buxus vahlii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30906A9586001. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided