Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea trapezifolia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Shorea trapezifolia
Species Authority: (Thwaites) P.S. Ashton
Synonym(s):
Doona trapezifolia Thwaites

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Regeneration is good where selective logging is taking place. No populations were found during the extensive forest surveys conducted between 1991 and 1996 for the National Conservation Review, suggesting that the species is either extremely rare or possibly extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tree is found in fragments of lowland and sometimes highland wet evergreen forest, usually on deep soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the habitat has been converted into plantations, resulting in the species becoming localised. The timber is harvested mainly for plywood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It forms one of the dominant components of the canopy in the protected area at Sinharaja.

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea trapezifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided