Map_thumbnail_large_font

Shorea affinis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Dipterocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Shorea affinis (Thwaites) P.S. Ashton
Synonym(s):
Doona affinis Thwaites

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ashton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is one of the dominant canopy species in the protected area at Sinharaja. However, it was not found during the extensive forest surveys conducted between 1991 and 1996 for the National Conservation Review, suggesting it has become extremely rare.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Relatively widely distributed in what remains of lowland wet evergreen forest, this dipterocarp is found scattered on deep rich soils on hillsides.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Ashton, P. 1998. Shorea affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30817A9579896. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided