Santalum haleakalae var. haleakalae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Santalaceae

Scientific Name: Santalum haleakalae var. haleakalae
Species Authority: Hillebr.
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Haleakala Sandalwood
Santalum haleakalae Hillebr.
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Herbst, D.R. and Lorence, D.H. 2005 onwards. Flora of the Hawaiian Islands website. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was previously treated as a full species, but when variety lanaiense (previously treated as a variety under Santalum freycinetianum) was included within the species concept of S. haleakalae, the former species concept became the nominate variety (Harbaugh et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1998-01-03
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from Haleakala on East Maui.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This small tree is scattered in alpine shrubland on dry slopes up to 2,700 m, especially in fog swept areas.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2016. Santalum haleakalae var. haleakalae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T30783A91085891. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided