Exocarpos gaudichaudii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Santalales Santalaceae

Scientific Name: Exocarpos gaudichaudii
Species Authority: A. DC.
Common Name(s):
English Gaudichaud's Exocarpus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:On all the main Hawaiian islands except Kauai.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon and scattered.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Primarily on forested ridges or in shrubland at medium elevations.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Exocarpos gaudichaudii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30782A9572434. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided