Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lecythidales Lecythidaceae

Scientific Name: Couratari scottmorii
Species Authority: Prance
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cachimbo, Copo, Copo Hediondo, Matasano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from about four collections taken from a locality in the Osa Peninsula in Costa Rica and from single localities in San Blás and Darién in Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large buttressed tree of evergreen lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Couratari scottmorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30741A9575603. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided