Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus cedrosensis
Species Authority: C.H.Mull.
Common Name(s):
English Cedros Island oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Mull, C.H. 1962. Madroño 16: 188.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: More information on the regeneration of this species may allow it to qualify for the status of Endangered.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A species restricted to a specialised sclerophyllous habitat at lowland to montane altitudes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cedros Island suffers from overgrazing by goats.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus cedrosensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30727A9574680. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided