Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taxus globosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES TAXACEAE

Scientific Name: Taxus globosa
Species Authority: Schltdl.
Common Name(s):
English Mesoamerican Yew, Mexican Yew
Spanish Cipresillo, Ciprecillo Colorado, Ciprés Colorado, Granadillo, Pinabete Colorado, Romerillo, Tejo Mexicano
Synonym(s):
Taxus baccata L. subspecies globosa (Schltdl.) Pilg.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-20
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Luna Vega, I. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2. The area of occupancy (AOO) is unknown but is likely to be less than 2,000 km2; while it is known from many localities it is never common and does not form large stands. Past and current exploitation and deforestation of montane cloud forests is likely to have led to a reduction in the total population size; this is likely to continue. Recent research on the Mexican subpopulations that represent the major proportion of the global population, indicate that as much as 80% of its potential habitat has been lost since 1970 (Contreras-Medina et al. 2010). Montane cloud forests have also been heavily exploited in other parts of its range. An overall reduction of at least 50% within the last three generations is probably a conservative estimate. Consequently an assessment of Endangered under the A2 criterion is warranted.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Taxus globosa is sporadically distributed from northern Mexico (Tamaulipas and Nuevo León) to Honduras and El Salvador in Central America. In Mexico it is known from the states of Hidalgo, Querétaro, Puebla, Oaxaca, Veracruz, Chiapas, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí and Tamaulipas. In Guatemala, it is restricted to the Sierra de Cuchumatanes and central Guatemala (Departments Baja Verapaz, El Progreso, Zacapa and Huehuetenango. In Honduras it is recorded from the Departments of Ocotepeque, Lempira and Santa Barbara. In El Salvador it is only known from Cerro el Pittla, the highest mountain in the country. Its total extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2 and it is known from more than 10 locations. Due to its limited habitat and sporadic distribution, the area of occupancy is likely to be less than 2,000 km2. It is found at altitudes ranging from 1,000 to 3,300 m a.s.l.
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Throughout its range, populations are usually small and disjunct. In El Salvador there are as few as six trees in a single location (F. Tobar pers. comm. March 2012).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Taxus globosa is almost always found in the low and middle tree layers of montane forest, oak forest, and pine-oak forest and is considered as a indicator species for cloud forest. It shows a strong preference for moist and shaded ravines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally used for fence posts. As with most other Taxus species, T. globosa is a potential source of anti-cancer drugs. However, its subpopulations are likely to be too small and scattered to make harvesting of wild plants commercially viable. Plantation cultivation would be the only viable and sustainable option.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some interest has been shown by pharmaceutical companies in its medicinal properties. There is no evidence of active exploitation for that purpose. The principal threat to this species is the ongoing over-exploitation of the montane cloud forests throughout Mexico and Central America.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Guatemala it has been assessed as nationally VU under the B2 criterion (Vivero 2006). In Mexico it has been assessed as Endangered under the A criterion (Espinosa et al. 2011). Although it is known from several protected areas that span most of its range, the vast majority of known localities are outside of such areas (Contreras-Medina et al. 2011). It is necessary to develop management plans to recover and conserve this species both within and outside protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Taxus globosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided