Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juglans olanchana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Juglandales Juglandaceae

Scientific Name: Juglans olanchana
Species Authority: Standl. & L.O.Williams
Synonym(s):
Juglans pyriformis Liebm. [illegitimate]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nelson, C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species of the Atlantic lowlands, occurring as distinct varieties.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Nelson, C. 1998. Juglans olanchana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30700A9571319. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided