Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus costaricensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus costaricensis
Species Authority: Liebm.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Roble Negro
Taxonomic Source(s): Trehane, P. 2007-2015. The Oak Names Checklist. Available at: http://oaknames.org/search/goodnames.asp. (Accessed: 2 February 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurring on Volcan Irazu and Cerro Chirripó, the species is restricted to an area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although deforestation has been extensive in the past, these areas are now given some degree of protection.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus costaricensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30661A9564183. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided