Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Cecropiaceae

Scientific Name: Cecropia maxonii
Species Authority: Pitt.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guarumo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurring in Boquete in the province of Chiriquí.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been collected only twice, although the area has been relatively well studied. There is not enough information to categorise the species as extinct and it is possible that more recent collections have been identified under a different species name.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Cecropia maxonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30626A9567724. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided