Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cecropia longipes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Urticales Cecropiaceae

Scientific Name: Cecropia longipes
Species Authority: Pitt.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guarumo Amarillo, Guarumo Poludo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Panama found from the Canal area to Darién. More information is needed on the population status in Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations in Panama are small and dispersed and there are few young individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Panama the species occurs in moist forest, woodland and scrub habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A small part of the species range is contained within protected areas.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Cecropia longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30625A9567581. . Downloaded on 06 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided