Centrolobium yavizanum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Centrolobium yavizanum
Species Authority: Pitt.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Amarillo Guayaquil, Amarillo Puyú

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the province of Darién, the species is uncommon and restricted to small groups of trees. Also recorded in Colombia, the species occurs equally infrequently in the Valle del Cauca and the Chocó.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Principally occurring in open woodlands at river edges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations in Darién National Park appear to be slightly more common and well protected.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Centrolobium yavizanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30603A9564106. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided