Map_thumbnail_large_font

Couratari guianensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lecythidales Lecythidaceae

Scientific Name: Couratari guianensis
Species Authority: Aublet
Common Name(s):
English Fine-leaf Wadara
Spanish Cachimbo, Cachimbo Caspi, Capa De Tabaco, Coco Cabuyo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bcde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pires O'Brien, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia); Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread timber species which has suffered serious population declines most particularly in Central America and Brazil. However, is reported to still be common in Suriname (P. Teunissen pers. comm. 2006).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The timber is overexploitated and the species suffers from habitat loss.

Citation: Pires O'Brien, J. 1998. Couratari guianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30599A9560468. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided