Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Violales Flacourtiaceae

Scientific Name: Laetia micrantha
Species Authority: A. Robyns
Common Name(s):
Spanish Raspalenqua

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from a narrow strip of lowland semi-evergreen rainforest running the length of the province of Darién. A large part of the subpopulation runs close to the border with, and is likely to extend into, Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland semi-evergreen rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All known subpopulations are within Darién National Park, where they are officially protected but under some threat from gold mining and localised logging.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Laetia micrantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30590A9559168. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided