Map_thumbnail_large_font

Guatteria panamensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Annonaceae

Scientific Name: Guatteria panamensis (R.E.Fr.) R.E.Fr.
Synonym(s):
Guatteria costaricensis R.E.Fr. subsp. panamensis R.E.Fr.
Taxonomic Source(s): Maas, P.J.M., Westra, L.Y.T., Arias Guerrero, S., Lobão, A.Q., Scharf, U., Zamora, N.A. and Erkens, R.H.J. 2015. Confronting a morphological nightmare: revision of the Neotropical genus Guatteria (Annonaceae). Blumea 60: 1–219.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2de ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mitré, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from a few subpopulations in the provinces of Los Santos and Bocas del Toro. There may be other occurrences, possibly in Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurring in lowland evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific protection or conservation measures are in place and the habitat is susceptible to logging and clearing in many areas.

Citation: Mitré, M. 1998. Guatteria panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30563A9562905. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided