Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zanthoxylum heterophyllum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Sapindales Rutaceae

Scientific Name: Zanthoxylum heterophyllum
Species Authority: (Lam.) Smith
Common Name(s):
French Bois De Catafaille Nois

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Page, W.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius (Rodrigues); Réunion
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:On Mauritius a population of fewer than 50 adult trees is estimated to exist in fragmented subpopulations in Trou du Douce on the east coast and Brise Fer Mt in the south-west. More information is needed on the populations elsewhere.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and the spread of invasive species appear to be limiting regeneration.

Citation: Page, W. 1998. Zanthoxylum heterophyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30559A9552975. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided