Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Agathis atropurpurea
Species Authority: B.Hyland
Common Name(s):
English Blue Kauri Pine, Blue Kauri, Black Kauri Pine, Black Kauri
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-02
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
The estimated current extent of occurrence is well within the threshold for Endangered under criterion B1. Logging has ceased to be a problem but recent reports of Phytophthora cinnamomi related dieback in some parts of its range indicate that continued monitoring of this species is required. On the basis of current information an assessment of Near Threatened is precautionary (almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(v)).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Cook District in the Wet Tropics Region of northeastern Queensland. The extent of occurrence is 2,528 km2 based on recent herbarium specimens. The area of occupancy is unknown although the extent of the vegetation type (Simple microphyll vine-fern forest - Regional ecosystem 7.12.19) in which it occurs is estimated to be more than 10,000 ha (Queensland Herbarium 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2528
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs in small groves.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large emergent tree restricted to simple microphyll vine-fern forest in cloudy wet highlands (700-1,600 m) with an annual rainfall of 2,000-3,000 mm. The dominant families are Cunoniaceae, Elaeocarpaceae, Lauraceae, Monimiaceae, Myrtaceae and Proteaceae; conspicuous tree species include Balanops australiana, Ceratopetalum succirubrum, C, virchowii, Doryphora aromatics, Elaeocarpus ferruginiflorus, Flindersia bourjotiana,Syzygium cryptophlebia, Sundacarpus amarus and Xanthostemon pubescens (Williams and Tracey 1984).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Previously exploited for its valuable timber.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Selective logging in the past has reduced the size of the population and limited its distribution. A dieback that may be caused by Phytophthora cinnamomi has been noted in a limited part of its range (Worboys 2006).  Invasive species are a potential problem where they suppress regeneration or encourage more  frequent fires. The Wet Tropics have been identified as an area that is potentially highly vulnerable to climate change (Steffen et al. 2009) but no assessment of this species' vulnerability to such impacts have been undertaken to date.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of the remaining stands are within National Parks and other protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Agathis atropurpurea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T30535A2794089. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided