Eucalyptus morrisbyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Eucalyptus morrisbyi
Species Authority: R.G.Brett
Common Name(s):
English Morrisby's Gum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Tasmania.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Tasmania)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only four stands survive, largely on private land. Calverts Hill harbours the largest subpopulation of 2,000 trees. East Risdon Nature Reserve has fewer than 20 trees and the other subpopulations are small and near roads.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural expansion is the main reason for the species' decline.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Eucalyptus morrisbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30533A9560973. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided