Map_thumbnail_large_font

Northia hornei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ebenales Sapotaceae

Scientific Name: Northia hornei
Species Authority: (Hartog) Pierre
Synonym(s):
Northea hornei (Hartog) Pierre [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This is a synonym of Northia seychellana Hook.f. following Govaerts, R., Frodin, D.G. and Pennington, D. 2001 publ. 2002. World Checklist and Bibliography of Sapotaceae: 1-364. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse and Felicite Islands. The genus is monotypic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A common component of forest areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to populations comes from the pervasive spread of introduced plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Morne Seychelloise National Park and seedlings are being used in a reforestation programme.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Northia hornei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30519A9558866. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided