Map_thumbnail_large_font

Memecylon elaeagni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MYRTALES MELASTOMATACEAE

Scientific Name: Memecylon elaeagni
Species Authority: Blume
Synonym(s):
Memecylon eleagni Blume [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Memecylon elaeagni is a rather widespread and common species that occurs on seven islands in the Seychelles. It is locally abundant and natural regeneration is good in most habitat types. There are no major threats to this plant at the moment. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Seychelles. It occurs Mahé, Thérèse, Silhouette, Praslin, Curieuse, La Digue and Félicité (Robertson 1989). The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy were not determined, however, the area of all of these islands combined is 233 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). In a survey in 1994 it was found in 60 out of 73 areas of special conservation value (Carlström 1996). This indicates its wide intra-island distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is unknown but certainly exceeding 10,000 mature individuals. A widespread and common species that occurs on seven islands. It is locally abundant and natural regeneration is good in most habitat types.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shrub or small tree up to 8 m tall. Grows as an understory shrub in forests and in scrub but also frequently found on exposed, rocky outcrops, from near sea level to 900 m, but becoming much scarcer at the higher elevations. The species has a very high phenotypic plasticity: it is very variable in size and shape of the leaves and flowers due to exposure and altitude. It spreads well after fires. Its fruits are eaten and most probably dispersed by frugivores. Due to its remarkable phenotypic plasticity this species grows in a great variety of habitats with a preference for dry places and glacis habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Nowadays of no known use. Historically the hard wood was used to make pestles for the mills of coconut-oil.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not threatened at the moment. The glacis habitats, where this species is also found, were most likely not seriously affected by logging. Furthermore, M. elaeagni is of no known economical value.

While the species is not threatened at the moment, a future reduction of habitat quality or range through the spread of alien invasive species, such as Chrysobalanus icaco or Alstonia macrophylla, is possible.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is represented in the Morne Seychellois and the Praslin National Parks and the Curieuse Marine National Park.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Memecylon elaeagni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided