Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pandanus sechellarum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA PANDANALES PANDANACEAE

Scientific Name: Pandanus sechellarum
Species Authority: Balf.f.
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Pandanus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Pandanus sechellarum is endemic to the Seychelles, where is is restricted to six islands. The current population trends is unknown, but there doesn't seem to be an observable continuous decline. There are some healthy and stable subpopulations. However, this might no be the case for all subpopulations. The invasion of alien species in moist forests of higher altitudes might affect the main habitat of this species in the future. There is a possibility that the population is declining. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Indeterminate (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Seychelles, this species occurs on the six islands: Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, La Digue, Curieuse and Félicité (Hill 2002, Matatiken and Dogley 2006). The total area of these islands is of 232 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is therefore less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km².

In a survey from 1994 it was found in 37 out of 73 areas of special conservation value (Carlström 1996). This indicates its rather wide (intra island) distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known, but no continuing decline is observable. The species is locally abundant and occurs in different habitats. It is likely that the total population size exceeds 10,000 mature individuals. In 1899, this species was described by Schimper as an essential feature of the Seychelles landscape (Diels 1922). It is nowadays still relatively wide distributed and common. A decline in the population size in the past or the future is not quantifiable and unlikely to exceed 30%.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On rocky mountainous slopes and on almost sheer cliff faces. Occurs as an understory tree, frequently reaching the canopy at the higher altitudes. From almost sea level to the highest altitudes (approximately 905 m), but nowadays mostly found to the higher elevations. Forming almost pure stands or mixed stands with Northea hornei at the highest altitudes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are some healthy and stable subpopulations. However, this might no be the case for all subpopulations. The invasion of alien species in moist forests of higher altitudes might affect the main habitat of this species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within Morne Seychellois National Park, Praslin National Parks and Curieuse Marine National Park

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Pandanus sechellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided